Privacy Policy

Your trust is important to me so I have updated my Privacy Policy in accordance with current regulations. This explains how I collect, store, handle and keep your personal information safe. All personal information about you is kept on a secure server and I would never share your details without your permission.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all visitors to the website and should be read in conjunction with my Terms and Conditions available to view here. By visiting and using my website, you acknowledge and accept the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information (or personal data) is information about an individual that allows me to identify that person. In order to provide you with a smooth shopping experience at amyeirajewellery.co.uk I collect the following personal information about you:

Name

Date of Birth

Billing and Delivery Address

Telephone Number

Email Address*

Items ordered

*We also collect your email address when you opt in to join our newsletter.

When else may my information get collected?

Information regarding your visit to amyeirajewellery.co.uk may be collected by Amy Eira Jewellery, or third party providers of advertisements. This includes:

Your location geographically

Your browser

Your device type

How you were referred to us

Search terms you used to get to us

What you browsed on the website

How long you stayed on the website for

Use of Cookies

My website uses cookies to identify your computer and recognise you from other users to improve your experience.

In common with many other website operators, I may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on this site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. My cookies enable me to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, and to determine the most popular areas of my website. My cookies also enable me to enhance your visitor experience by storing information about the products and services that you select between visits so that I can provide you with focused information each time you visit my website.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored, however, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that I am able to provide to you.

My cookies do not store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you are signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you would prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from my websites, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around this website. I do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.

Google analytics

When someone visits www.amyeirajewellery.co.uk I use the Google Analytics service, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

MailerLite

As part of the registration process for my e-newsletter, I collect personal information. I use that information for several reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. I don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

I use a third-party provider, MailerLite, to deliver my newsletter. I gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailerLite’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of my emails or by emailing us at hello@amyeirajewellery.co.uk.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

This website uses the Facebook pixel, a small piece of JavaScript code, that is added to the website in order to optimise ads, report on the success of advertising campaigns across devices and target ads to the audience. The Facebook pixel sends information about your browsing session through HTTP headers to Facebook, including the IP address, information about the web browser, page location, document, referrer and web browser user agent. Pixel-specific data includes pixel ID and Facebook cookie data to connect the events to a specific Facebook ad account and to make a match to a person known by Facebook. Facebook checks whether the person has previously seen or interacted with an ad from my account or if the person matches an audience rule and prepares an analytics report, which contains anonymized or aggregated data. Facebook keeps the information collected from the pixels for 180 days and stores the data collected in its production data centres in the US and in Sweden. Facebook supports the DAA’s AdChoices to opt out of behavioural advertising and you can check the corresponding settings at http://optout.aboutads.info to opt out from the Facebook pixel. You can also learn more about why you are seeing an ad through Facebook’s AdsPreferences here.

How do I use your personal information?

I want you to have a great shopping experience at amyeirajewellery.co.uk, so I use your personal information to make it easy for you to browse and place an order.

I may use your information in the ways below:

To process your order, I need to take payment details and know where to deliver your jewellery.

My postal and courier services have access to your delivery address in order to be able to dispatch your jewellery to your chosen address.

Information regarding your visit to amyeirajewellery.co.uk including what you have browsed or bought, is used to improve your experience on our website.

We may also contact you via the below channels:

Email:

I will email you once an order has been placed to confirm that your order has been received, and to remind you of what has been ordered. A further email will be sent to you once your order has been dispatched.

I send newsletters to customers and individuals who have given me permission to contact them. These are used to inform you about new launches, sales/special offers and information we think you’ll find interesting. It is easy to stop receiving these newsletters by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button found on the bottom of each communication we send.

By placing an order as a guest, your email will not be added to our database and therefore you will not be contacted with Amy Eira Jewellery news, updates and special offers. If you would like to hear more from me, simply subscribe to our mailing list.

Phone:

If there is an issue with your order or I need to refund/take any further payments, I may need to call you on the phone.

If you are a winner of a competition, I will use your personal details to notify you that you have won a prize.

Post:

Marketing communications may be sent by post if we have had your permission. If you’d like me to stop sending these to you, please notify me via email on hello@amyeirajewellery.co.uk with your full name, door number and postcode.

Social Media:

If you contact me via social media, I will respond on the same channel or move to email if we feel the conversation needs further assistance.

What are your rights?

You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed, request access to your personal data and the right to be forgotten. You can make a request by email to hello@amyeirajewellery.co.uk and I will come back to you within 30 days.

If you wish to raise a query with the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, you may do so at www.ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.

If you have any questions or comments about your privacy, please Contact me.

Save 10% and be my mate...

Stay in the loop and save yourself 10% off your first order, be the first to know about my new collections, one off pieces, ‘buyers club’ discounts, exclusive offers and more…